Saturday, January 1, 2011

On the right foot

“New Year's eve is like every other night; there is no pause in the march of the universe, no breathless moment of silence among created things that the passage of another twelve months may be noted; and yet no man has quite the same thoughts this evening that come with the coming of darkness on other nights.”
-- Hamilton Wright Mabie, via thinkexist

FYI, Archer Farms at Target makes a delicious peach sparkling juice :) Comme d'habitude, I dressed in clothes unsuitable for the weather outdoors, slipped on my favorite pumps, had a wonderful night and ate 2010 into oblivion-- hellooo 2011! I was at my friend's house and she swears that her neighbors hate her, so a few minutes after midnight we ran around the front of her house hollering and banging pans. However, I think her neighbors were pretty plastered so it was all just in the festive spirit :). What did you do to celebrate the New Year?
I didn't get to sleep until at least 2:30, then at 9 my parents picked me up and we drove 2 1/2 hours south to visit my dad's aunt and uncle. So it has already been a decently scheduled year!

On a random note~
My sister-in-law sent me a care package once and it had colored foam sheets, and taking a cue from an example craft, I constructed a few monsters. Hahaha they're utterly ridiculous though I am finding great amusement in exercising my imagination.
I also began thinking, we all have a monster inside us-- a creature manifestation of ourselves. I think there's an actual term for this but I can't put my finger on it. And my monster? Well, it would be yellow, fat, swathed in draping scarves, with an iPod in one hand and a tea cup in the other, ready to initiate a dance party at any moment. What about yours?! :D

Even though I didn't have much to say, I felt compelled to post on this New Year's Day. And, it's my bicentennial post! Haha, it's about time. I would like to thank you, who reads my nuances whether they make sense or not. Despite that I believe this winter break from college is beginning to drag, I really am loving the spare time to bum around the blog-o-sphere. Blogging is such a great destressor and a lot of fun.

nicole :).


Natalie said...

I think my monster would be periwinkle with extremely puffy fur sticking out in every direction, and it would be extremely pudgy from eating so much cereal and peanut butter covered toast. Hehe.

But yeah, HAPPY NEW YEAR! It certainly sounds like you celebrated the end of 2010/the beginning of 2011 in style, haha. :D And congrats on your 200th post too!

Allison said...

Omg, I love this post! First, I love that you defied the weather in terms of looking absolutely gorgeous for the holiday. Fashion totally defies the elements, so good for you, girl! ;)
I also laughed out loud at the thought of you guys banging pots and pans in front of the the d-bag neighbors house (though they probably just thought it was an early hangover!).
My monster would probably be seafoam green (someone knows their Crayola colors!), and would hold a cupcake and a Starbucks cup (of course!). Haha, that is really cute.
I'm so thankful for you, and hope to get to know each other better in 2011, darling Nicole! xox